logo Algarve Dental Implants by Dr. Cris Piessens

(+351) 912 986 126

Privacy Policy RGPD

General Regulation of Data Protection

In this policy, we inform the user of the website information on how the company Worldetails, Lda. collects and processes your personal data through the use of the website https://www.algarvedentalimplantscrispiessens.com/, in accordance with the rules of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (General Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data) and Law No. 58/2019 of 8 August, including any data you may provide through this website.

It is important that you read this privacy policy so you are fully aware of how we are using your data and why.

This Privacy Policy is updated from time to time and may be changed without prior notice. In order to be up to date, we recommend it be checked regularly.

The present version is effective as of 8 April 2024.

1 – Processor of Personal Data and Contacts (Controller)

1.1 – The entity responsible for processing the personal data provided by you on the Algarve Dental Implants Cris Piessens website is Worldetails, Lda., a private limited company headquartered at Av. da Liberdade 96, 1º C/D, 8200-002 Albufeira. Registered at the Commercial Registry Office of Ílhavo, under the single registration and tax number 510 798 497, which operates in the market under the registered trademark Algarve Dental Implants Cris Piessens.

1.2 – If the you have any questions about the processing of personal data, including any request to exercise your rights in this area, you may contact the company by e-mail info@dentalimplantsportugal.com or by mailing a letter to Algarve Dental Implants Cris Piessens/Worldetails, to Av. da Liberdade 96, 1º C/D, 8200-002 Albufeira.

 

2 – Processed Personal Data

2.1 – The personal data referred to in this Privacy Policy is information relating to you, which allows us to identify you directly or indirectly. We may collect, use, store and transfer different types of personal data, which have been grouped as follows:

 

2.1.1 – Contacts by E-mail

When an e-mail is sent us, using the address provided on the website, to request information about our services or the clinic, we will process your contact details (e-mail, name and other data you provide us) and the content of your message in order to respond to your contact request. Based on the legal grounds of the need to carry out pre-contractual steps at your request or the legitimate interest of Algarve Dental Implants Cris Piessens in responding to contact requests addressed to you, depending on the purpose of your communication.

2.1.2 – Contact Form

When contact is made through the form available on the website, we store the contact details you fill in (service in which you are interested, name, e-mail, telephone number and country code) and the message in order to respond to your request in a personalised way. Based on the legal grounds of the need to carry out pre-contractual steps at their request or the legitimate interest of Algarve Dental Implants Cris Piessens in responding to the contact requests they receive, depending on the purpose of your communication.

2.1.3 – Chat

When contact is made via WhatsApp using the chat functionality available on the website, we will process your contact details (name and mobile phone number) and the messages exchanged in order to respond to your request in a personalised way. Based on the legal basis of Algarve Dental Implants Cris Piessens’ legitimate interest in responding to contact requests addressed to them and in supporting their patients during the treatment process.

2.1.4 – Newsletter

Algarve Dental Implants Cris Piessens regularly sends newsletters to users who have subscribed on our website to inform them about the clinic’s activities, services, techniques, procedures and professionals and about relevant news in the field of implantology, oral health and the Algarve region. The legal basis for the processing of this data is the consent given by you when subscribing to the Website. The news-letters sent contain a tracking pixel. This pixel is a small graphic inserted in the file which provides indications about the opening of the newsletters and the links that may have been included. Also, helps us to optimize the sending of the newsletters and to identify the content that most interests our subscribers.

Those who have subscribed to the newsletter may unsubscribe at any time and free of charge by clicking on the link in the footer of the newsletter.  If you do so, after confirming, your e-mail will automatically be deleted from the list of recipients and you will no longer receive the newsletter.

2.1.5 – Cookies

Algarve Dental Implants Cris Piessens uses cookies, pixels and similar devices to collect data from the user of the website, including information such as IP address, date and time of access, type and version of the browser used, operating system and platform, other technologies on the devices used to access the website and the pages accessed. This data is used in aggregate form to analyse traffic from visits to the website and support decisions about our marketing activities. The legal basis for the processing of this data is your consent given when accessing the website for the first time, so cookies will only be installed with your authorisation. We suggest that you read our Cookie Policy to find out in more detail what cookies we use and their purpose.

2.1.6 – Website Security

The data collected through cookies and other devices, such as the IP address, the browser used by you and the day and time of access, are also used to prevent and identify security incidents on the website. Based on the legal basis of the legal obligation that Algarve Dental Implants Cris Piessens has to ensure the security of its website. In cases where incidents occur, such data may be transmitted to the competent authorities.

3 – Retention Period of Your Personal Data

3.1 – The data collected through cookies and other devices, such as the IP address, the browser used by you and the day and time of access, are also used to prevent and identify security incidents on the Website. Based on the legal basis of the legal obligation that Algarve Dental Implants Cris Piessens has to ensure the security of its website. In cases where incidents occur, such data may be transmitted to the competent authorities.

 

3.1.1 – Contacts by E-mail – We will process the data for as long as necessary to respond to the your contact request. This data will then be archived together with the documentation that is part of the patient’s file if services are contracted to Algarve Dental Implants Cris Piessens. If the contacts are not followed up, they will be deleted after 3 months.

3.1.2 – Contact Form – We will process the data for as long as necessary to respond to the your contact request. This data will then be archived together with the documentation that is part of the patient’s file if services are contracted to Algarve Dental Implants Cris Piessens. If the contacts are not followed up, they will be deleted after 3 months.

3.1.3 – Chat – Your data will be processed for the time necessary to respond to your request. This data will be deleted after one week.

3.1.4 – Newsletter – Your data will be processed until we are informed that you no longer want to continue subscribing to the newsletter or as long as you remain an active subscriber. A subscriber who opens the newsletter and/or clicks on one of its links at least once in a period of 2 years, is considered an active subscriber. Inactive users, who have not opened any newsletter in the last 2 years, will be deleted from the database as well as your data.

3.1.5 – Cookies – We will process your data for as long as the cookies remain active. We recommend that you consult these deadlines in our Cookie Policy.

3.1.6 – Website Security – Your data will be processed for a maximum period of 90 days, at the end of which they will be deleted unless there has been a security incident that requires the data to be kept for a longer period.

  1. Recipientes of the Personal Data Collected

4.1 – The personal data that Algarve Dental Implants Cris Piessens processes may be made available to its employees and to entities subcontracted to provide support, on their own account and under their responsibility and supervision. These entities include:

4.1.1 – Technology service providers and their subcontractors and partners

4.1.2 – Digital marketing service providers

 
  1. Transfer of Data Outside the European Union

5.1 – In most situations, the personal data collected by Algarve Dental Implants Cris Piessens will be processed in Portugal or in the countries of the European Union. Some data, such as those collected via cookies by Google and Facebook and those from the newsletter, may be accessed and processed in the United States of America.

5.2 – In order for us to transfer data to these partners, we require them to provide us with evidence that they practice an adequate level of protection of personal data compared to the standards required by the European Union, namely that they are duly certified and enrolled in the EU-U.S. Personal Data Privacy Framework.

 
  1. What Security Measures Protect Your Data

 6.1 – Algarve Dental Implants Cris Piessens uses physical, technological and organisational security measures to protect personal data against destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access. Among these measures, we highlight the following:

6.1.1 – The website uses an encrypted HTTPS / SSL connection, respecting the best recommended security practices;

6.1.2 – Algarve Dental Implants Cris Piessens stores the data it obtains in encrypted databases, making periodic backups to reduce the possibility of losing information in the event of a system failure. The hosting server also has a standard firewall and protection system for web hosting plans;

6.1.3 – Algarve Dental Implants Cris Piessens monitors access to the website to detect and prevent improper access. The platform used is protected with a security module that limits and blocks improper access attempts, analyses and blocks malware attacks;

6.1.4 – The number of persons with access to your data is restricted and limited to the purposes indicated above;

6.1.5 – Partners and subcontracted suppliers who process personal data, Algarve Dental Implants Cris Piessens requires them to provide proof that they practice an identical level of security.

 
  1. User Rights and How to Exercise Them

7.1 – Depending on the purpose and legal basis on which the processing of your data is based, you may exercise the following rights:

7.1.1 – Access, update or correct inaccurate data that Algarve Dental Implants Cris Piessens has about you.

7.1.2 – Ask us to delete your personal data when it is no longer necessary for the purposes in-which it was collected or when Algarve Dental Implants Cris Piessens no longer has a legal basis to process it;

7.1.3 – Ask us to cancel or limit the use of your data where it may not be accurate or no longer necessary for the original processing purpose, but cannot or does not want it to be erased;

7.1.4 – When data is processed on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

7.1.5 – In cases where the legal basis for the processing of the data is consent or a contract entered into with Algarve Dental Implants Cris Piessens, you may also ask us to port the personal data you have provided in a structured form, commonly used and machine-readable format, in order to be able to transmit them to another entity.

7.1.6 – When the data is processed based on the legitimate interest of Algarve Dental Implants Cris Piessens, you may oppose the processing of your data;

7.1.7 – You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) regarding any issue concerning the processing of your personal data. If you consider your rights have not been properly guaranteed or if you are not satisfied with our response to a request to exercise your rights, the CNPD can be contacted through e-mail geral@cnpd.pt or the forms available on the https://www.cnpd.pt/

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

MENU

Grab our Dental Newsletter

About Dental Implants, All on 4 Technique, Dental Care, Info Session

Open chat
We are here to help you
Olá, Obrigado por entrar em contacto com o Dr. Cris Piessens. Caso se trate de um assunto urgente, não hesite em contactar-nos para uma assistência inicial, disponível nos dias úteis das 9h00 às 19h00.

Hello, Thank you for getting in touch with Dr Cris Piessens. If it is an urgent matter, do not hesitate to contact us for immediate support, available on weekdays from 9 am to 7 pm.

See you soon! Dr. Cris Piessens
✉ info@dentalimplantsportugal.com
📞 +351912986126